Let us continue into the second sentence of this code section, In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required
[…] At some point, many of us have either been bitten or witnessed someone else bitten by a dog or even a cat. Perhaps, it was another animal; however, dogs and cats are very common animals, often run loose and are the most likely culprit behind an animal bite. When this happens, does the animal’s owner have any liability for the injury? Maybe. As with most legal questions, nothing ever seems to be cut and dry, as there are facts and circumstances to consider, laws to apply and defenses to assert.
Looking to Georgia law, O.C.G.A. 51-2-7 provides in pertinent part as follows: A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. Alright, this is not the entire code section, but just reading the first sentence, one can easily determine that you would need to prove (1) the accused actually owned or kept the animal; (2) you would need to prove the animal is vicious or dangerous; (3) the owner was careless in his management of the animal OR he allowed it to roam free; (4) you would need to prove an actual injury; (5) you would need to prove damages; and (6) you would need to prove that you did not provoke the animal.
Let us continue into the second sentence of this code section, In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. The next sentence requires you to determine if there are any applicable local leash laws and review them to determine if the laws were possibly violated. If there are “leash laws”, then you would need to prove the dog was not at heel or on a leash.